How to Make DIY Soft Jaws in 60 Seconds!

13,071

62

27

Posted

Introduction: How to Make DIY Soft Jaws in 60 Seconds!

Epilog Challenge 9

This is an entry in the
Epilog Challenge 9

First Time Author Contest 2018

This is an entry in the
First Time Author Contest 2018

In this instructables, I show you how to make DIY aluminum soft jaws for your bench vice in 60 seconds!

Step 1: Watch the Video!

If you prefer watching videos to reading Instructables you can watch the step by step guide I made. If not just continue on with the Instructables.

I used aluminum angle for these jaws. It is 1/16in thick and the sides are both 1in long.

Step 2: Measure Your Vice Jaws

Measure how wide your vice jaws are. You should cut two pieces of the angle both 1in longer than your vice jaws. Because my jaws are 5in wide I cut my aluminum at 6in long.

Step 3: Cut the Tabs

Then measure 1/2in off of each side of the aluminum and mark little tabs on one of the faces. Cut these tabs out of the aluminum.

Step 4: Hammer Down the Tabs

Then put the short face of the aluminum into the vice and hammer the tabs down. This makes a friction fit which holds the jaws on the vice.

Step 5: Your Done!

Now enjoy using your new soft jaws!

Share

Recommendations

  • Sew Warm Contest 2018

    Sew Warm Contest 2018
  • Gluten Free Challenge

    Gluten Free Challenge
  • Epilog Challenge 9

    Epilog Challenge 9
user

We have a be nice policy.
Please be positive and constructive.

Tips

its better to make these with the folded ends horizontal (folded round the ends of the jaws);that way they hold themselves in place as the jaws are opened;you can also rivet (or glue!) soft plastic or wooden jaws onto the metal 'slippers',so they dont mark soft materials,such as plastic.

Questions

20 Comments

Love It. Good Presentation and great project. Definitely KIS, but nothing wrong with that at all. How
can I follow your future projects. Keep up the good work!!!!

Thanks, I tried to keep it as simple as possible. You can subscribe to my instructibles and or youtube channel to follow my future projects.

Real KISS project!
Very smart!

Great to see some one reinvent these. We used the same in the 70's. One tip, place both sides in the vice to bend the ends, then you don't damage the work faces.
Great, keep at it.

Yes- great presentation. I also made the 70s out of copper, quite a bit softer. Alum angle works too and cheaper. Good instructible Thanks!

I am glad you liked it. Copper might be better but I had aluminum. It is soft enough for most applications. It might be beneficial to make both types.

Neat & simple idea. Well explained.